Shopping Cart

Privacy Policy

Cumulus Vineyards Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles established pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). This Privacy Policy contains information about how we collect, use and store your personal information.

By using this website or providing us with your personal information, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Cumulus Vineyards as set out in this policy.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information directly from the individual to enable us to send you information, or to process your order. For example, we may collect personal information from or through:

  • When you purchase wine from us
  • Meeting us at a festival or special event
  • Participation in our promotions, and
  • Use of our social media pages such as Facebook.

If at any time you do not wish to receive information from us about our products, special offers, promotions and special events, please contact us to let us know.

Storing Personal Information

Personal information we hold is generally stored in computer systems and business management software. These systems may be operated by us or by our service providers. In all cases we follow strict information security protocols to protect the personal information we hold from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or wrongful alteration.

If Cumulus Vineyards no longer needs your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, Cumulus Vineyards will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

Cumulus Vineyards will only use your personal information as permitted by law. This means we will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected. These may include but are not limited to:

  • Providing our products and services to you
  • Sales and marketing activities
  • Responding to enquiries and comments that you submit to us
  • Our internal management needs

We may disclose certain personal information, as permitted by law, to service providers who assist us with our business operations. For example, agents, couriers and third parties who administer specific sales and/or marketing campaigns.

Accessing & Correcting your Personal Information

You may access your personal information that is held by us and request it to be updated or corrected. If you would like to make a request, please email contact@cumulusvineyards.com.au or call 1300 449 860.

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Policy please email contact@cumulusvineyards.com.au or call 1300 449 860.